Do not share your bank card details with others
Recently, there have been active attempts to obtain personal and bank data with the help of fraud. Fraudsters mainly aim to extort your personal information and use it to commit fraudulent actions.
Should you receive suspicious phone calls from abroad or Armenia, from unknown phone numbers, please terminate the call; should you get strange e-mails and SMS, please do not open any link and/or attachment and immediately call Ameriabank’s Contact Center at +374 10 56 11 11. If fraud has been committed already, immediately block your card by calling Ameriabank’s Card Monitoring Service at +374 10 56 11 11 or via USSD service. The details of USSD service are available here.
Please be reminded that Ameriabank never requests its clients to provide the bank card details, in particular, all 16 digits on the front of the card, the card validity term, CVV code on the back of the card, or the PIN code. Never share your PIN code with anybody, even though the person introduces himself/herself as the bank’s employee.
Ameriabank communicates with you via or some other e-mail address and +374 10 56 11 11 phone number.
Thank you for using Ameriabank’s services.