Ameria awards a special prize to Muzella project at Hackathon [YAN] Flight 2013 contest
Ameria Group of Companies set special incentive award at Hackathon [YAN] Flight 2013 contest.
On December 21-22, Hackathon [YAN] Flight 2013 contest of programming and innovative ideas took place at Zvartnots International Airport arrivals hall. Within 24 hours, 51 teams of programmers and non-programmers developed innovative prototypes addressing issues in various spheres and submitted them to the assessment by a panel of experts.
The initial intention of Ameria Group of Companies was to award a special prize (iPhone 5) to the best innovative prototype addressing financial sector issues. While there was no such prototype among the presented projects, we decided to award the project inspiring for a freedom to achieve more. Ameria’s special award went to Narek Hayrapetyan for Muzella project giving the freedom to create.
The contest was organized by Microsoft Innovation Center in Armenia, Public Journalism Club, Zvartnots Airport in cooperation with Microsoft RA and Counterpart International.