Ameriabank Is a Silver Partner of Yerevan Phase of Seedstars World Competition
Ameriabank joined Seedstars World Competition as a silver partner of Yerevan Phase organized by Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia and VivaCell MTS on September 23, 2017 in Yerevan.
During the competition 11 startups shortlisted out of 70 applicants pitched their products to the jury of international and local experts, Burastan Movsisyan, Ameriabank’s Chief Technology and Services Officer among them.
The pitched products were evaluated by several criteria including the team, current status, scalability, created value etc. Many of the startups offer solutions based on artificial intelligence and machine learning. Despite the variety of spheres solutions are mainly related to education, healthcare, e-commerce and finance.
Chessify was announced a winner of the competition and will represent Armenia in Seedstars World Competition to be held in Switzerland, to compete for USD 1,000,000 in investment.
Inapptics and Breedge got the second and third places respectively.
Seedstars Yerevan 2017 was organized with the assistance of the Embassy of Switzerland in Armenia and Innovative Solutions and Technologies Center.