Ameriabank Engages New Board Member
The Central Bank of Armenia has registered Mr. Oleg Tsarkov in the capacity of member of the Board of Directors at Ameriabank (resolution # 1/625Ա as of September 01, 2016).
Oleg Tsarkov is a founding Managing Partner at Svarog Capital Advisors. Oleg is in charge of strategic development of the firm. He also supervises the firm’s activities in retail, FMCG and commercial real estate. Starting May 2016, Oleg is an Chief Executive Officer at Phoenix Advisors.,
Oleg Tsarkov has closed a number of M&A and public markets transactions. From 2000 to 2003, Oleg Tsarkov served as the Head of Investment Banking at Troika Dialog ( Under the management of Oleg Tsarkov, Troika's investment banking gained a leading position in the Russian mid-cap IB advisory market and was ranked #1 ruble bond underwriter.
In 1999, Oleg acquired a Master's degree in international finance markets at ISMA Business School at the University of Reading (U.K.).