Ameriabank Engages New Board Member
The Central Bank of Armenia has registered Mr. Alexey Germanovich in the capacity of member of the Board of Directors at Ameriabank (resolution # 1/587Ա as of August 17, 2016).
Mr. Germanovich is a professional independent director, one of Russia's leading professionals in corporate communications and investor relations. He has a 15-year experience of working in supervisory and executive boards in top Russian companies from a variety of industries, including financial sector, aviation and transport, automotive, metals & mining, media and telecom.
One of Russia’s top-50 best Independent Directors in 2013, 2014 and 2015 (according to leading Russian professional rating administered by Association of Independent Directors, PwC and the Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs).
Currently Mr. Germanovich serves as a board member at "Aeroflot – Russian Airlines", bank “Saint-Petersburg”, “E.ON Russia” (now – “Unipro”).
Mr. Germanovich graduated from Lomonosov Moscow State University (first degree – economist, second degree – journalist). He also holds an Executive MBA from Cranfield University in UK.