Banks Will Play a Different Role in Future: Ameriabank Organizes Panel Discussion on Distance Banking
“Today’s generation is a hi-tech one; they want to get many things, banking services among them, via cutting-edge technologies. This means that bank clients experience generational changes too”, – said Vakhtang Abrahamyan, Board Member, Central Bank of Armenia, during panel discussion on “Whether or not development of distance banking services in Armenia is justified”, held by Ameriabank.
According to Mr. Abrahamyan, the previous generation was more inclined to visit the bank and to make transactions on the bank’s premises unlike the new generation which in some cases even “forces” the bank to deliver its services via technological solutions thus making the future. Meanwhile, he said, it is important how this filed is regulated.
Arman Barseghyan, Management Board Member, Retail Banking Director, Ameriabank CJSC, is sure that distance banking services have a good outlook and no other alternative but to be successful.
“This does not mean that there will be no branches at all or their role will be diminished, it will simply be changed and they will develop into somewhat like advisory centers handling more complicated issues that require thorough discussions. In the nearest future provision of simpler banking tools will gradually shift to technological sphere”, – he said.
According to Mihran Muradyan, Retail Banking Director, HSBC Armenia, future development of banking services will depend on digital technologies.
“One of strategic directions of our bank is development of digital technologies”, – he said.
Tigran Jrbashyan, Management Board Member, Development Director, Ameriabank CJSC, who was the moderator of the panel discussion, said that development of distance banking services is definitely liked to IT sector development in terms of internet speed, number of smartphones, etc. Then Mr. Jrbashyan addressed IT sector representatives present about the steps they make to develop IT sector so as to establish closer cooperation with the banking sector to make it more attractive.
Maxim Khalmatov, IT Director, ArmenTel CJSC, pointed out that if clients of an IT company or a bank do not have tablets and smartphones, they can hardly be called “digital clients”. In this regard, their company tries to promote the usage of devices providing internet access.
“Currently the whole world is oriented towards digitalization. The company that will manage to create the best and most demanded devices and models will be the winner and will have the highest demand on the market. And markets are very different”, – said Mr. Khalmatov.
Gurgen Sersisyan, IT Director, UCOM, mentioned that current developments are focused on additional services offered by operators. “Today we widely promote mobile internet because availability of additional services is based on it”, – he said.