Fund-Raising Is Easy When It Comes to a Child’s Life
Ameria Group’s traditional Christmas Charity Auction took place on December 12 in Tigran Mets Hall at Armenia Marriott Hotel. This year the auction was held under the slogan “Sport for Life” featuring various sports items hand-signed by world-renowned Armenian and foreign sportsmen.
With support from Mega Sport and Project Hope foundation more than 20 lots were set for the auction, among which were boxing gloves signed by Arthur Abraham, Vic Darchinyan, Ronda Rousey, Oscar De La Hoya, Alex Miskirtchyan, footballs signed by Youri Djorkaeff, Henrikh Mkhitaryan, Armenian National Football Team, T-shirts signed by Manchester City players, Marcos Pizzelli, Andres Iniesta, Arthur Sarkisov, Levon and Arsen Julfalakyan, Roman Berezovsky, one-of-a-kind shots of Zinedine Zidane, Pele, Maradona, Usain Bolt, Cristiano Ronaldo while playing. All proceeds will be doubled by Ameria Group and used for treatment of children with cancer, blood diseases, juvenile idiopathic arthritis and other life-threatening diseases.
“I came here with my son fully determined to buy at least one of the lots, - said Artak Hanesyan, General director of Ameriabank CJSC, - “Proceeds of the auction will be doubled and used for treatment of children with life-threatening diseases. Then Ameria Group will organize an online auction featuring all those lots which remain behind after the allotted time of the auction”.
So far, during the 4 previous auctions, which have already become a good tradition, due to direct contributions and donations from Ameria Group companies, its partners, clients and staff, Ameria Group has collected 300 million AMD and been able to save more than 100 kids’ lives.
Nikolay Dallakyan, Director of Surb Astvatsamayr Medical Centre, who was among the auction participants, mentioned that Ameriabank CJSC had helped them acquire high-cost resuscitation apparatus.