• Legal (notary) fee: AMD 13,000-18,000 (lump sum), if the loan is secured by real estate
• Fee for statement from the cadastre on the real estate encumbrance: AMD 10,000
• Security interest filing fee (for real estate): AMD 26,000
• Security interest filing fee of the Armenian Police (for vehicle): AMD 5,000 (lump sum)
*In single cases, large property appraisal fee shall be agreement-based.
The loan interest rate shall not exceed double the bank reference rate defined by the Central Bank of Armenia.
Loan decision
The Bank makes an initial decision within 2 (two) banking days following receipt of the loan application. The final decision is made during no more than 8 (eight) business days after the client submits the complete set of required documents to the bank, and is communicated to the client within one business day. The loan proceeds are disbursed one business day after (i) the security agreements contemplated in the loan agreement are in place, i.e. are registered in form and substance satisfactory to the bank and signed pursuant to the Republic of Armenia legislation, (ii) the pledged assets are insured by the company cooperating with the bank, and (iii) the client has fulfilled all other mandatory requirements.
After the Bank has approved the loan application:
• The Bank starts loan processing and disbursement process if the borrower confirms his/her intention to get the loan within 45 (forty-five) calendar days after receiving loan approval notice.
• If the borrower confirms such intention after 45 (forty-five) calendar days following receiving loan approval notice, the loan approval decision needs to be re-approved.